Press Coverage
NeoPhotonics Unveils Portfolio of Compact SFP for Bi-Directional Single Fiber Communication 06/Sep/2010

100Mbps and 1Gbps Compact SFP BiDi’s Double Port Density On Access Line Cards

Shenzhen, China – September 6, 2010 – NeoPhotonics today announced here at the China International Optoelectronic Exposition (CIOE 2010) a new line of Compact SFP (C-SFP) transceivers that combine two bi-directional Fast Ethernet (100Mbps) or Gigabit Ethernet (1Gbps) transceivers in a single SFP package.  NeoPhotonics C-SFP’s compact design and low power allow system providers to double the port density on access line cards, effectively doubling the number of lines that can be terminated in a given equipment rack.  These new Compact SFP transceivers enhance NeoPhotonics’ existing line of Bi-Directional modules for access networks, which are deployed in central offices (CO) and in customer premises equipment (CPE). 

The C-SFP transceivers combine two Bi-Directional (BiDi) transceivers into one SFP module with two LC connectors, one for each BiDi transceiver.  The pin-out is compatible with conventional SFP transceivers and monitoring features allow early fault location to reduce down time in system operation.  The C-SFP modules support data rates of 100Mbps for Fast Ethernet and 1Gbps for Gigabit Ethernet and link distances of 10km to 20km.  The modules are offered in commercial (0 to70°C) and industrial (-40 to +85°C) temperature grades.

"Rack space in access telecommunications cabinets is at a premium as more and more fibers must be connected to the existing infrastructure," said Tim Jenks, Chairman and CEO of NeoPhotonics. "Our BiDi transceiver line already reduces the number of fibers that have to be managed, and now our C-SFP lets our customers pack twice as many lines into the existing rack space.”

NeoPhotonics will showcase its new line of Compact SFP transceiver modules alongside its transceiver products and passive photonic integrated circuit (PIC) products at CIOE, in booth 522 of the Shenzhen Convention Center, from September 6th through the 9th.

 

About NeoPhotonics
 
NeoPhotonics Corporation is a leading developer and vertically integrated manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit (PIC) based components, modules and subsystems for use in telecommunications networks.  Our products include active semiconductor, passive PLC and MEMS multi-dimensional switching functions in a single product.  This integration is enabled by nano-materials and nano-scale design and fabrication technologies.  NeoPhotonics maintains headquarters in San Jose, California and ISO 9001:2000 certified engineering and manufacturing facilities in Silicon Valley and Shenzhen, China.

NeoPhotonics is a registered trademark and the red dot logo is a trademark of NeoPhotonics Corporation. All other marks are the property of their respective owners.

www.neophotonics.com