News & Events

Press Releases

NeoPhotonics Enters the Cloud with its First 40G Transceiver for High-Speed Data Transmission
40G-LR4 CFP Transceiver Module Designed for 40G Ethernet Client-Side Applications

SAN JOSE, Calif., Jul 25, 2011 (BUSINESS WIRE) -- NeoPhotonics Corporation (NYSE: NPTN), a leading designer and manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit, or PIC, based modules and subsystems for bandwidth-intensive, high speed communications networks, today announced sample availability of its first 40G transceiver module for high speed Ethernet client side applications. The new pluggable transceiver increases the data rate per module from 10G, in the case of XFP or SFP+ transceivers, to 40G, and is designed to meet increasing bandwidth demand in today's data centers. Compared to a traditional 10G approach, the new module transmits four times the data over single mode fiber at distances up to 10 kilometers.

"We are excited to announce our first 40G client-side transceiver module for cloud and data center applications," said Tim Jenks, Chairman and CEO of NeoPhotonics. "We have provided samples to our customers as they serve the rapidly expanding 40G Ethernet market with cost-effective pluggable solutions. The new module complements our existing broad portfolio of line side products, such as our Integrated Coherent Receiver (ICR) for 40G and 100G DWDM transport applications, and underlines our commitment to the ultra-high speed segment of the transceiver market," concluded Mr. Jenks.

The new 40G CFP module is the latest addition to the company's expanding high speed transceiver portfolio, which includes a range of XFP, SFP+ and 10G EPON/XG-PON1 modules plus high speed receivers for coherent applications. The new NeoPhotonics product is designed primarily to connect gigabit and terabit routers and switches with next generation high capacity transport systems. The 40G transceiver is designed to comply with the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 specification and to support OTU3 rates and 44.4G for future applications. The new 40G CFP module is now available in sample quantities.

About NeoPhotonics

NeoPhotonics is a leading designer and manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit, or PIC, based modules and subsystems for bandwidth-intensive, high-speed communications networks. The company's products enable cost-effective, high-speed data transmission and efficient allocation of bandwidth over communications networks. NeoPhotonics maintains headquarters in San Jose, California and ISO 9001:2000 certified engineering and manufacturing facilities in Silicon Valley and Shenzhen, China. NeoPhotonics has been included in the Russell 3000(R) Index since its reconstitution in June 2011. For additional information, visit http://www.neophotonics.com.

© 2011 NeoPhotonics Corporation. All rights reserved. NeoPhotonics and the red dot logo are trademarks of NeoPhotonics Corporation. All other marks are the property of their respective owners.

Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned that these forward-looking statements are only predictions and may differ materially from actual future events or results. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions and current expectations. The company's actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements as a result of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions. The risks and uncertainties that could cause the company's results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements include but are not limited to: acceptance by customers of 40G CFP module, 40G technology or the timing of such acceptance may not be as the company expects; the company's rate of new design wins and the rate at which design wins go into production relating to the products described herein could be slower than the company expects; demand for the 40G CFP module could decrease from the company's expectations due to general conditions in the telecommunications equipment industry or the world economy generally, and other risks and uncertainties described more fully in the company's documents filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission.

SOURCE: NeoPhotonics Corporation

LouVan Communications Inc.
Michael Newsom, +1 508-541-9036
Mobile: +1 617-803-5385
mike@louvanpr.com