Overview

The ClearLight™ CFP-DCO is a coherent pluggable module designed to support single-wavelength data transmission at 100Gbps and beyond for applications ranging from data-center interconnect (DCI)  to long-haul.  Part of the NeoPhotonics ClearLight™  coherent platform, the transponder incorporates an ultra-narrow linewidth, external cavity Micro-ITLA laser and  high responsivity Micro-Coherent Receiver, both designed for high-efficiency, low-power operation. With the addition of advanced 16-nm  coherent digital signal processors (DSPs) and low-insertion-loss modulators, the laser and receiver enable the modules to operate without a booster erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA). Eliminating the amplifier reduces cost and size, and increases optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR).

The ClearLight™  CFP-DCO transponder is available in 100  Gbps and 200  Gbps versions, both in a standard CFP form factor. The 100  Gbps module features 100GE or OUT-4 interfaces. These can plug directly into existing 100G CFP client-side slots to extend the range and capacity for metro and data center interconnect (DCI) applications. The 200  Gbps version leverages 16 quadrature amplitude modulation (16-QAM) to achieve the higher datarate.

Features and Benefits

    • Hot-pluggable CFP form factor
    • DP-QPSK modulation format
    • 100GE or OTL4 host interface
    • Power-supply voltage +3.3 V
    • Ultra-low-power consumption
    • Ultra-narrow linewidth tunable laser
    • High-responsivity coherent receiver
    • Duplex LC receptacles
    • RoHS 6 compliant

Related Products

Related Technologies

Related Solutions