Product Overview

NeoPhotonics’ family of high power, single mode edge-emitting CW laser diodes covers four wavelengths on the CWDM spacing over O-band – 1271 nm, 1291nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm – for Silicon Photonics applications. With a buried heterostructure (BH), multiquantum well (MQW) active core, and a distributed feedback (DFB) grating layer, these lasers provide a typical facet power of 30mW at 75C.

In addition to the DFB laser itself, two additional configurations are available:
– DFB laser with an integrated mode-converter (spot-size converter) for optimized optical coupling into a Silicon Photonics modulator; and
– DFB laser with an integrated mode-converter and precision reference surfaces for flip-chip passive alignment.

Features

    • Precision grating via E-beam lithography
    • Operation temperature range: 0 to 75°C
    • Integrated mode-converter (spot-size converter)
    • Self-aligned epitaxy-defined reference surfaces for flip-chip assembly
    • Designed for Telcordia-GR468
    • RoHS compliant

Benefits

    • Stable single-mode operation
    • Efficient coupling to Silicon Photonics waveguide
    • Wide operating temperature range
    • Qualified for non-hemetic environment
    • Low-cost assembly through flip-chip passive alignment
    • Fully tested die

Details

ParametersSpecifications
Peak wavelenth, part 1
1271 nm
Peak wavelenth, part 2
1291 nm
Peak wavelenth, part 3
1311 nm
Peak wavelenth, part 41331 nm
SMSR, typical
40 dB
Linewidth, maximum
20 MHz
Optical Power, typical at 75-deg C
30 mW