Overview

The exponential growth of data transmission and the emergence of large size content providers, DataCenters (often described as Server Farms or Computer Warehouses) are quickly increasing in scale. This is having two effects. First, the size of those the buildings hosting of the servers becomes so large that the fiber implementation within the building is quickly switching from multimode to single mode fiber which creates new single mode demand for optical components and transceivers. Second, it creates a need to connect these large datacenters with transmission connections having very high bandwidth – otherwise called Data Center Interconnection [DCI], which are typically point-to-point links shorter than 80km requiring a high capacity of 4Tb/s or more.

To fulfill these new datacenter trends, there is a pressing need to increase the transceiver and component data rate as well as efficiency both in terms of size and power consumption. Within the Datacenters, the spine-leaf architecture is shifting transceiver data rates from 1G to 10G at server level and 40G to 100G at the top of the rack. NeoPhotonics offers 10G SFP+ and a suite of efficient 100G LR4 transceivers. However, as the internet traffic continues to increase at a ~25% annual growth rate, 400G optical transceivers will be needed. At these higher data rates, the bandwidth provided by a binary optical transmitter or receiver is no longer adequate. As a result, a simple “higher-order modulation” scheme based on pulse-amplitude-modulation with four amplitude levels (termed “PAM-4”), has been proposed. NeoPhotonics has demonstrated the optimum performance of its high speed 28GBaud EML with PAM4 modulation scheme which technology is the base for 400G CFP8 transceiver as well many next generation 100G/200G transceivers, enabling size and power reduction. NeoPhotonics also offers a set of InP components designed to enable SiPho modulators to be used for short reach applications [500m] within datacenters.